Graduation and prize giving 2019

Following a graduation ceremony in the Great Hall of the Wills Memorial building on the morning of 24th July prizes were awarded to the following BDS students and graduates at a wonderful prize giving ceremony later that day.  A huge congratulations to all.

THE DENTAL GOLD MEDAL (awarded by the University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust)

Mr Preetpal Marjara

Presented by Mr Jeff Farrar, Chairman of the University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust

 

THE DENTSPLY-SIRONA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Miss Elizabeth Hollis

Presented by Dr Rebecca John, Consultant Senior Teaching Fellow in Paediatric Dentistry

 

THE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 1ST YEAR AWARD

Miss Stephanie Pilavakis

Presented by Ms Hannah Quinn, Head of Governance and Executive Support

 

THE DENTAL PROTECTION LTD PRIZE FOR PROFESSIONALISM

Miss Malaaika Al-Koky

Presented by Dr Andrea Waylen, Senior Lecturer in Social Science

 

THE WESLEYAN ASSURANCE SOCIETY PRIZE FOR COMMUNICATION

Miss Liyana Esmail

Presented by Ms Ronica Ruparelia, Student Liaison Manager, Wesleyan Assurance Society

 

THE BRITISH DENTAL ASSOCIATION MEDAL

Miss Rachel Botrugno

Presented by Ms Sarah Buckley, Chair of the Bristol Section BDA

 

THE NOMINATION FOR THE BRITISH SOCIETY FOR RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY UNDERGRADUATE PRIZE

Miss Maya Sthankiya

Presented by Dr Susan Hooper, BSRD Treasurer and Past President, and former Senior Teaching Fellow/Honorary Consultant in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE DENTAL DIRECTORY AWARD

Mr Hamzah Chaudhry

Presented by Ms Kate Caple, Professional Support Manager, The Dental Directory

 

THE KEN ROBERTS PRIZE IN RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY

Miss Maya Sthankiya

Presented by Dr James Puryer, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE DDU PRIZE FOR RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY (YEAR 4)

Mr Arjun Shahi

Presented by Dr Julie Mallinson, Clinical Teaching Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE DDU COMMENDATION FOR RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY (YEAR 4)

Miss Isabelle Meyrick

Presented by Dr Julie Mallinson, Clinical Teaching Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE GORDON GRAY PRIZE IN PRACTICAL CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY

Miss Fiona Mackay

Presented by Dr Alaa Daud, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE GORDON GRAY COMMENDATION IN DENTAL TECHNIQUES (YEAR 2)

Miss Madeleine Averley

Presented by Dr Alaa Daud, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE GORDON GRAY COMMENDATION IN DENTAL TECHNIQUES (YEAR 3)

Miss Precious Igbinedion

Presented by Dr Alaa Daud, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE IVOCLAR VIVADENT PRIZE FOR TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

Miss Georgia Ashworth-Davies

Presented by Ms Angharad Evans, Wales and Midlands Clinical Specialist, Ivoclar Vivadent Ltd

 

THE IVOCLAR VIVADENT COMMENDATION FOR TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

Miss Christy Tam

Presented by Ms Angharad Evans, Wales and Midlands Clinical Specialist, Ivoclar Vivadent Ltd

 

THE ORAL B CLINICAL PERIODONTOLOGY PRIZE

Mr Tapas Deb-Roy

Presented by Ms Rebecca Liddle, Oral B Clinical Expert and Territory Manager

 

THE GLAXOSMITHKLINE PRIZE IN PERIODONTOLOGY

Miss Holly Hancock

Presented by Mrs Paula Reid, Expert Relationship Manager Field Sales, GlaxoSmithKline

 

THE L E ATTENBOROUGH AWARD

Miss Fiona Mackay

Presented by Dr James Puryer, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE PITT FORD ENDODONTIC PRIZE (awarded by the British Endodontic Society)

Miss Georgia Ashworth-Davies

Presented by Dr Heather Pitt Ford

 

THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS AWARD

Mrs Kerrie Mills

Presented by Dr Alaa Daud, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE ANDLAW PAEDIATRIC DENTISTRY PRIZE (awarded by the British Society of Paediatric Dentistry South West Branch)

Miss Holly Hancock

Presented by Dr Rosie Power, Chair of SW Branch of BSPD

 

THE WILKIE ORTHODONTIC CASE PRESENTATION PRIZE

Miss Maya Sthankiya

Presented by Prof Jonathan Sandy, Dean of Health Sciences and Professor of Orthodontics

 

THE WILKIE PRIZE (ORTHODONTICS)

Miss Tashana Bhullar

Presented by Prof Jonathan Sandy, Dean of Health Sciences and Professor of Orthodontics

 

THE DENTSPLY-SIRONA ORAL MEDICINE PRIZE

Mr Hamzah Chaudhry

Presented by Dr Carla Fleming, Clinical Teaching Fellow in Oral Surgery

 

THE DENTSPLY-SIRONA ORAL SURGERY PRIZE

Mr Hamzah Chaudhry

Presented by Dr Carla Fleming, Clinical Teaching Fellow in Oral Surgery

 

THE NSK SPECIAL CARE DENTISTRY PRIZE FOR PRIMARY CARE

Miss Sara Mihssin

Presented by Dr Tamara Khayatt, Clinical Lecturer in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

 

THE DR CLIVE ROBERTS HUMAN DISEASE PRIZE (YEAR 3)

Miss Harriett Thomas

Presented by Dr Clive Roberts

 

THE BRISTOL ORAL BIOLOGY PRIZE

Miss Claudia Lever

Presented by Dr Lesley Nolan

 

ELECTIVE PRIZES

 

THE BRISTOL DENTAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION ELECTIVE PRIZE

Miss Harriet Allan and Miss Maya Sthankiya

For their study: How to make partial dentures – a step-by-step guide

Presented by Mr Ken Marshall, BDAA Chairman and Membership Secretary

 

THE BRISTOL DENTAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION CLINICAL ELECTIVE PRIZE

Miss Georgia Ashworth-Davies and Mr George Bryan

For their study: Orthodontic risks and consent – an audit

Presented by Mr Ken Marshall, BDAA Chairman and Membership Secretary

 

THE ROGER SMITH ELECTIVE AWARD

Miss Krupali Mukeshkumar and Miss Roshni Rabheru

For their study: How can undergraduate dental students effectively deliver oral hygiene instructions to patients?

Presented by Dr Angela Hague, Senior Teaching Fellow and Director of Student Support

 

THE BRITISH SOCIETY OF PAEDIATRIC DENTISTRY ELECTIVE PRIZE

Miss Himani Chhabra and Miss Rachel Botrugno

For their study: Paediatric Dental Trauma Management in A&E.

Presented by Dr Rosie Power, Chair of SW Branch of BSPD

 

THE GLAXOSMITHKLINE ELECTIVE PRIZE

Mr Jack Dowling and Miss Nisha Patel

For their study: Novel temperature responsive antimicrobial gel to treat periodontal disease.

Presented by Mrs Paula Reid, Expert Relationship Manager Field Sales, GlaxoSmithKline

 

THE STUDENT PRESIDENT 2018 TANKARD

Miss Claudia Lever

Presented by Prof David Dymock, Faculty Education Director

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *