Graduation and prize giving 2018

Following a graduation ceremony in the Great Hall of the Wills Memorial building on the morning of 17th July prizes were awarded to the following BDS students and graduates at a ceremony in the Biomedical Sciences building.  A huge congratulations to all.

THE DENTAL GOLD MEDAL (awarded by the University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust)

Miss Wendy McLaren

Presented by Mr Jeff Farrar, Chairman of the University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust

 

THE DENTSPLY-SIRONA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Miss Christina Tran

Presented by Mr John Dargue, Key Accounts Manager, Dentsply-Sirona

 

THE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 1ST YEAR AWARD

Mr Taha Alibhai

Presented by Dr Angela Hague, Senior Teaching Fellow and Director of Student Support

  

THE EDE & RAVENSCROFT 2ND YEAR AWARD

Miss Harriet Thomas

Presented by Dr Angela Hague, Senior Teaching Fellow and Director of Student Support

 

THE DENTAL PROTECTION LTD PRIZE FOR PROFESSIONALISM

Mrs Lauren Fern-Ryan

Presented by Dr Patricia Neville, Lecturer in Social Sciences

 

THE WESLEYAN ASSURANCE SOCIETY PRIZE FOR COMMUNICATION

Miss Bernadette Ssentoogo

Presented by Mr Harry Pym, Student Liaison Manager, Wesleyan Assurance Society 

 

THE BRITISH DENTAL ASSOCIATION MEDAL

Mr Philip Radford

Presented by Prof Peter Robinson, Head of School

 

THE MYDENTIST PRIZE IN RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY

Miss Vidhi Patel

Presented by Dr Julie Mallinson, Clinical Teaching Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE NOMINATION FOR THE BRITISH SOCIETY FOR RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY UNDERGRADUATE PRIZE

Miss Mansi Patel

Presented by Dr Alaa Daud, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry 

 

THE DENTAL DIRECTORY AWARD

Miss Naz Saghafian Larijani

Presented by Ms Kate Caple, Professional Support Manager, The Dental Directory

 

THE KEN ROBERTS PRIZE IN RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY

Miss Wendy McLaren

Presented by Dr Julie Mallinson, Clinical Teaching Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE DDU PRIZE FOR RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY (YEAR 4)

Miss Fiona Mackay (collected by Helene Yeo)

Presented by Mrs Diana Read, Dental Liaison Manager, The DDU

 

THE DDU COMMENDATION FOR RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY (YEAR 4)

Miss Simran Mann (collected by Helene Yeo)

Presented by Mrs Diana Read, Dental Liaison Manager, The DDU 

 

THE GORDON GRAY PRIZE IN PRACTICAL CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY

Miss Vidhi Patel

Presented by Dr Alaa Daud, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE GORDON GRAY COMMENDATION IN DENTAL TECHNIQUES (YEAR 3)

Miss Angela Tucay

Presented by Dr Alaa Daud, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE IVOCLAR VIVADENT PRIZE FOR TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

Miss Naz Saghafian Larijani

Presented by Ms Cher Scott, Special Markets Business Consultant South, Ivoclar Vivadent Ltd

 

THE IVOCLAR VIVADENT COMMENDATION FOR TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

Miss Wendy McLaren

Presented by Ms Cher Scott, Special Markets Business Consultant South, Ivoclar Vivadent Ltd

 

THE ORAL B CLINICAL PERIODONTOLOGY PRIZE

Mr Vishal Davda

Presented by Dr Julie Mallinson, Clinical Teaching Fellow in Restorative Dentistry

 

THE GLAXOSMITHKLINE PRIZE IN PERIODONTOLOGY

Mr Arran Cheema

Presented by Mrs Paula Reid, Expert Relationship Manager Field Sales, GlaxoSmithKline

 

THE L E ATTENBOROUGH AWARD

Miss Rachel McKinney

Presented by Dr James Puryer, Senior Clinical Lecturer in Restorative Dentistry 

 

THE PITT FORD ENDODONTIC PRIZE (awarded by the British Endodontic Society)

Miss Vidhi Patel

Presented by Dr Heather Pitt Ford

 

THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS AWARD

Mr Harjun Punni

Presented by Ms Hannah Quinn, Faculty Education Manager

 

THE ENDODONTIC COMMENDATION

Miss Sarah Alwan

Presented by Ms Hannah Quinn, Faculty Education Manager 

 

THE ANDLAW PAEDIATRIC DENTISTRY PRIZE (awarded by the British Society of Paediatric Dentistry South West Branch)

Miss Wendy McLaren

Presented by Dr Rosie Power, Chair of SW Branch of BSPD

 

THE WILKIE ORTHODONTIC CASE PRESENTATION PRIZE

Mr Arran Cheema and Miss Sushmitha Jayaramachandran

Presented by Dr Rebecca John, Consultant in Paediatric Dentistry

 

THE WILKIE PRIZE (ORTHODONTICS)

Mr Arran Cheema

Presented by Dr Rebecca John, Consultant in Paediatric Dentistry

 

THE DENTSPLY-SIRONA ORAL MEDICINE PRIZE

Miss Lu Huey Khoo

Presented by Mr John Dargue, Key Accounts Manager, Dentsply-Sirona 

 

THE DENTSPLY-SIRONA ORAL SURGERY PRIZE

Miss Wendy McLaren

Presented by Mr John Dargue, Key Accounts Manager, Dentsply-Sirona 

 

THE DENTSPLY-SIRONA ORAL SURGERY COMMENDATION

Mr Arran Cheema

Presented by Mr John Dargue, Key Accounts Manager, Dentsply-Sirona 

 

THE NSK SPECIAL CARE DENTISTRY PRIZE FOR PRIMARY CARE

Miss Wendy McLaren

Presented by Mark Beckwith, NSK UK Ltd

 

THE DR CLIVE ROBERTS HUMAN DISEASE PRIZE (YEAR 3) – 2016/17

Miss Sara Mihssin

Presented by Dr Clive Roberts

 

THE DR CLIVE ROBERTS HUMAN DISEASE PRIZE (YEAR 3) – 2017/18

Mr Animesh Pal

Presented by Dr Clive Roberts 

 

THE BRISTOL ORAL BIOLOGY PRIZE

Miss Anisha Mistry

Presented by Dr Lesley Nolan

 

ELECTIVE PRIZES

 

THE DENTAL SCHOOL ELECTIVE PRIZE

Miss Anisha Mistry

For her study: Creation of an E-tutorial on the Extraction of Wisdom Teeth

Presented by Prof Peter Robinson, Head of School 

 

THE BRISTOL DENTAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION ELECTIVE PRIZE

Miss Caroline Clarke and Miss Nicola Harvey

For their study: Does watching videos of OSCE stations as part of revision have the potential for improving student performance in the OSCE examination in second year dental students?

Presented by Mr Ken Marshall, BDAA Membership Secretary

 

THE BRISTOL DENTAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION RESEARCH PRIZE

Miss Wendy McLaren

For her study: A cross-sectional observational study to assess the working posture of clinical dental students at Bristol Dental Hospital

Presented by Mr Ken Marshall, BDAA Membership Secretary 

 

THE ROGER SMITH ELECTIVE AWARD

Mr Alexander Gormley and Mr Phil Radford

For their study: The methodological quality of prospective randomised and non-randomised studies of trans-oral robotic surgery: a systematic review

Presented by Dr Angela Hague, Senior Teaching Fellow and Director of Student Support

 

THE GLAXOSMITHKLINE ELECTIVE PRIZE

Mr James Muthiah

For his study: Should the Simodont Dental Trainer be part of an undergraduate dental curriculum? The perceptions of students and staff at Melbourne University, Australia

Presented by Mrs Paula Reid, Expert Relationship Manager Field Sales, GlaxoSmithKline

 

THE STUDENT PRESIDENT 2017 TANKARD

Miss Emily Tucker

Presented by Prof David Dymock, Faculty Education Director

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *